Friday, August 26, 2011

WTH?!?!?!

So about a month ago (a little longer, I just don't want to seem that pathetic...lol) I went on a date with a seemingly nice guy. Oh, he was everything I was looking for...Physically! 5'9 (he says, but 5'8 is more accurate), a fade with the semi- deep waves, medium to dark skin tone, athletic build,  GOOD TEETH (its a must in my book), all-in-all a good lookin brotha. The date started out kinda rough, he was 45 mins late (and believe me I was not a happy camper!). But, I let it slide because he was coming from another city that was quite far from where I was, and he got lost.  We went to a sushi bar, it was very cute with the right atmosphere for a first date. Conversation was on point from the start, and just flowed really well. So the Hilarious part of the date was when the check came...mind you he was the one who asked me out, so I was NOT going to pay, and didn't have to. But, when the check came he took his phone out and started doing something on it and I was thinking to myself, "Really! Dude, how rude!" Then he asked to see my phone, because he couldn't get the internet to come up on his, so I let him use mine. Come to find out he was checking his balance on his account to make sure he could pay for the meal...(Side Note: Why didn't you do this way before the date?!?!) Anyway, after dinner we went for a walk (luckily I always keep a cute pair of flats on hand). The walk was nice, chemistry was flowing as well as convo. So at the end we hugged, talked a little bit at my car, and he asked me out on a second date. So the next week about 4 days after our date I texted him just to see how he was doing...his response,  in all caps, "IM BUSY!" Ummm, Okay you don't have to tell me twice! Needless to say he never called me again and I haven't talk to him since.  Recently I found out he has an Ex he was with at the time of our date and has a baby with her...WHAT?!?!?! Yes...Yes, and didn't even bother to tell me he was in a relationship with a baby in the mix....NO SIR, I am no home-wrecker!


Ahhh the whoas of dating...dust myself off and try again


XoXo,
Still Single, Cam? Yep!

10 comments:

  1. At least you got a free meal out of the whole ordeal!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Wow...that was a juicy story
    Damn I feel your pain, I know that feeling! At least the cheap ass paid for the meal..and you found out before It was too late..Its always the fine looking bruthas you gotta watch..I'm jus saying lol

    ReplyDelete
  3. you look great ;-) nice blog cutie!
    xx the cookies
    share the feeling
    visit <3
    samecookiesdifferent.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. Ooooh no! I just can't believe it, but don't worry you're beautiful and you'll find the right one! ;) I'm following you, I hope you follow me back.

    martini-room.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. that sucks!! Men just aren't the same anymore, I tell ya. :(

    ReplyDelete
  6. Umm...that is awful! Karma gonna get him back one day!

    Jayme & Mendi @ Her Late Night Cravings

    ReplyDelete
  7. In my experience the super fine looking guys tend to not be as considerate/thoughtful, because their looks allow them to get away with being less than a gentleman on dates. I think you really dodged a bullet (that Beyonce song is so true and reminds me of my former dating life).
    You're beautiful and from your posts you seem to have a cool personality- the right guy will cross your path girl! He'll be on time and not have to check his account before paying for the meal.

    New follower here,
    Liv @ bklynlifestyle.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  8. Good riddance! Not even worth it. Lol.

    I'm new here and liking your blog a lot! Very interesting!

    Enjoy your journey. It will happen! ;)

    ReplyDelete
  9. Hah! Love the part about the Check. I'm always so touchy when it comes to the rules of who flashes the credit card. Personally I'm more comfortable with splitting the bill and I would not mind paying at all but I feel for a first date that the guy asked you out on he should keep it classic and payup..

    ReplyDelete